Please help if you can see where I am going wrong..
Many hours have now been spent trying to create a Neatline exhibit with a custom map.
My system is under Omeka 2.1-rc1 and the Neatline 2.0.2. Geoserver is version 2.3.4, and my server is LAMP running Ubuntu 12.
I have a geoserver workspace named:Test1617 , with a geotiff layer named: 16-17_modified (referenced with WGS84)
The desired geotiff displays properly the following link:
http://industrial-history.org/test-geoserver.html ****THIS WORKS OUT OF MY GEOSERVER ***
(which points to my geoserver at http://industrial-history.org:8080/geoserver/wms)
My attempted Neatline exhibit is at http://industrial-history.org/archive/neatline/show/second-try
Pink map tiles appear seemingly whenever I provide a bad geoserver address, or a missing or bad layer.
I am guessing that nothing appears if geoserver address and layer is correctly specified. (Why does http://localhost:8080/geoserver/wms seem to be a bad address?)
If no WMS address or WMS layer is specified, OpenStreetMap displays.
The only documentation I can find on how to do this is the 3 part tutorial by David McClure, but this relates to Omeka version 1 and ArcMap is commercial software (all I have is Quantum GIS).
I have also tried to add image layers using WMS and my geoserver(within the exhibit), without success.Text, lines and shapes work fine.
Please comment. What am I not reading or doing correctly? Is there a setup example on this, for the most recent versions of Omeka and Neatline?
I am also very unclear as to how the custom WMS service gets mapped or associated with items (records) in Omeka/Neatline 2.x..
Chris
****
Settings case1
Exhibit setup
Title:second try
Widgets: none
Active Map Layers: none
Default Map Layer*:OpenStreetMap
Image Layer: none
WMS Address:http://localhost:8080/geoserver/wms
WMS Layers: Test1617:16-17_modified
Spatial Querying:none
Results: A pink set of tiles are displayed, which seem to behave normally, as if it were a map or image.
****
Settings case 2
Exhibit setup
Title:second try
Widgets: none
Active Map Layers: none
Default Map Layer*:OpenStreetMap
Image Layer: none
WMS Address:http://industrial-history.org:8080/geoserver/wms
WMS Layers: Test1617:16-17_modified
Spatial Querying:none
Results: A normal page is displayed, but without any tiles appearing in the map window.
****
Settings case 3
Exhibit setup
Title:second try
Widgets: none
Active Map Layers: none
Default Map Layer*:OpenStreetMap
Image Layer: none
WMS Address:none
WMS Layers: Test1617:16-17_modified
Spatial Querying:none
Results: A normal page is displayed, showing the southern coast of West Africa.