Hi,
I know this is not a new issue, but I'm having trouble adding a WMS layer of a historical map to a Neatline exhibit--and I have not found solutions in the Omeka forum or Neatline documentation.
I have followed Neatline's instructions under option 2 http://neatline.org/2012/08/29/using-neatline-with-historical-maps-part-3-geoserver/. In the past, I've had no trouble doing this, so I'm wondering what might be different (either on my end or on Omeka's).
The problem occurs when I try to add a WMS layer in the Exhibit Settings. When doing this, I put in the following formula for the WMS address: http://mysite.com/geoserver/mystore/wms. I then enter only the name of the layer in WMS Layer. When I save, I get a blank window where the map should be overlaying a base layer: http://dukewired.net/omeka/neatline/fullscreen/test
I have also tried this formula:
http://mysite.com:8080/geoserver/wms
mystore:layername
I've read through & tried suggestions in forum topics like this one: http://omeka.org/forums/topic/neatline-maps-not-displaying
(Even switched back to EPSG:900913 to try.)
I also tried other layers known to work that had been uploaded to a GeoServer previously.
Nothing has worked.
What does work is adding the WMS layer to a Record within the exhibit, and then everything works as it should. This is fine for now, but it's not really the best solution--especially if in future I want to a single overlay for the whole exhibit over which I can add other overlays within Records.
I will add that, in the end, the layer was projected with EPSG:3857 -- WGS84 Web Mercator and then Force declared in the GeoServer.
Any advice is much appreciated.
Thank you,
Hannah