I'm revisiting this after some time, but I can't seem to get the historical maps I have to display using Neatline + Geoserver.
Here is an example of the map: http://spacely.unl.edu:8080/geoserver/Buffalo_Bill/wms?service=WMS&version=1.1.0&request=GetMap&layers=Buffalo_Bill:Nebraska&styles=&bbox=-104.4815769614424,38.7485479882616,-94.75809048861346,45.45319479444601&width=512&height=353&srs=EPSG:900913&format=application/openlayers
Following this (http://neatline.org/2012/08/29/using-neatline-with-historical-maps-part-3-geoserver/) I've set the Coordinate Reference System to EPSG:900913, set "Force declared" and recomputed both bounding box coordinates.
Now inside Neatline, I've set WMS Address to both http://spacely.unl.edu:8080/geoserver/Buffalo_Bill/wms and http://spacely.unl.edu:8080/geoserver/wms (neither seems to matter) and the WMS Layers to Buffalo_Bill:Nebraska.
Here is an example of the result: http://spacely.unl.edu/omeka/neatline/show/test
This is the output from gdalinfo on Nebraska.tif:
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: Nebraska.tif
Nebraska.tif.ovr
Nebraska.tfw
Nebraska.tif.aux.xml
Size is 7785, 5368
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
Origin = (-104.481576961442400,45.453194794446013)
Pixel Size = (0.001249002758231,-0.001249002758231)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left (-104.4815770, 45.4531948) (104d28'53.68"W, 45d27'11.50"N)
Lower Left (-104.4815770, 38.7485480) (104d28'53.68"W, 38d44'54.77"N)
Upper Right ( -94.7580905, 45.4531948) ( 94d45'29.13"W, 45d27'11.50"N)
Lower Right ( -94.7580905, 38.7485480) ( 94d45'29.13"W, 38d44'54.77"N)
Center ( -99.6198337, 42.1008714) ( 99d37'11.40"W, 42d 6' 3.14"N)
Band 1 Block=128x128 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
Min=0.000 Max=255.000
Minimum=0.000, Maximum=255.000, Mean=200.214, StdDev=62.962
NoData Value=256
Overviews: 1947x1342, 974x671, 487x336, 244x168
Metadata:
STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=255
STATISTICS_MEAN=200.21448908205
STATISTICS_MINIMUM=0
STATISTICS_STDDEV=62.962265351481
Band 2 Block=128x128 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
Min=0.000 Max=255.000
Minimum=0.000, Maximum=255.000, Mean=183.225, StdDev=61.985
NoData Value=256
Overviews: 1947x1342, 974x671, 487x336, 244x168
Metadata:
STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=255
STATISTICS_MEAN=183.22468298545
STATISTICS_MINIMUM=0
STATISTICS_STDDEV=61.984935830527
Band 3 Block=128x128 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
Min=0.000 Max=255.000
Minimum=0.000, Maximum=255.000, Mean=164.620, StdDev=57.002
NoData Value=256
Overviews: 1947x1342, 974x671, 487x336, 244x168
Metadata:
STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=255
STATISTICS_MEAN=164.61973927659
STATISTICS_MINIMUM=0
STATISTICS_STDDEV=57.001952057387
Is there anything more I can provide to be helpful? Obviously I'm getting results from geoserver through OpenLayers, but Omeka/Neatline doesn't seem to be getting what it expects.