I am also having problems with gdal. I used gdalwarp to make transparent borders and then used gdal_translate to rebuild my geotiff and when I did that about 3 weeks ago all worked great. I am trying to do exactly the same thing now and it's no longer working for me. I am doing exactly the same steps and the file will not show up in the map. I do see that in Geoserver it says Native SRS is EPSG:900913 for the first file and EPSG:4326 for the second. Here is info from gdalinfo on the first file that works:
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: /Users/maggie/Dropbox/Sudan/Processed/Maggie2_FX.tif
Size is 2657, 2417
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
Origin = (3543011.305363828781992,2100639.999240878038108)
Pixel Size = (0.283495999999972,-0.283495999999972)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
DataType=Generic
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 3543011.305, 2100639.999) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Lower Left ( 3543011.305, 2099954.789) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Upper Right ( 3543764.554, 2100639.999) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Lower Right ( 3543764.554, 2099954.789) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Center ( 3543387.930, 2100297.394) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Band 1 Block=2657x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
NoData Value=0
Band 2 Block=2657x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
NoData Value=0
Band 3 Block=2657x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
NoData Value=0
Band 4 Block=2657x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Alpha
NoData Value=0
And here is the second file that doesn't work:
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: /Users/maggie/Dropbox/Sudan/Jebel Barkal1.tif
Size is 2775, 2588
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
Origin = (3543009.624309271108359,2100659.444078971166164)
Pixel Size = (0.282354000000011,-0.282354000000011)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
DataType=Generic
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 3543009.624, 2100659.444) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Lower Left ( 3543009.624, 2099928.712) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Upper Right ( 3543793.157, 2100659.444) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Lower Right ( 3543793.157, 2099928.712) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Center ( 3543401.390, 2100294.078) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Band 1 Block=2775x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
NoData Value=4.52353239844929227e-310
Band 2 Block=2775x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
NoData Value=4.52353239844929227e-310
Band 3 Block=2775x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
NoData Value=4.52353239844929227e-310
Band 4 Block=2775x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Alpha
NoData Value=4.52353239844929227e-310
Does anyone have any clue what is happening?